Privacy Notice

Our website address is: http://www.stokehog.com.

Introduction

Stoke HOG Chapter is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to tell you how we use and protect your personal information. This is includes informing you of your rights regarding any personal information that we may hold relating to you.

This Privacy Notice describes how we may use, process and store your personal information or information that allows you to be identified such as photographs. We may get that information directly from you in order to complete any obligations we have as a chapter or we will get that information from you with your permission and consent, such as chapter photographs at events, rallies or other such events.

The Laws and Regulations

The laws that govern personal data in the UK are:

The Data Protection Act (1998)

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”).

The independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

Information we may collect from you

Stoke HOG Chapter may collect information from you because we have a legitimate interest to collect the information for use in a chapter transaction, or because you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose, such as creating an event on Facebook or adding information to the chapter website (www.stokehog.com). This information includes, but is not limited to;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Appropriate telephone numbers for contacts
  • Email addresses for contacts
  • Photographs of you and/or your motorcycle

Information you give us

You may give us information about you with your consent, for example:

  • Completing a membership application form

Information we collect about you

If you visit our website, we may automatically collect information about you, for example:

  • IP addresses
  • How you interact with our website.
  • Cookies (For more information read our cookie policy)

Why does Stoke HOG Chapter collect personal information?

Stoke HOG Chapter collects information for some or all of following reasons:

  • To provide membership services to you on behalf of the chapter and HOG UK.
  • To provide event, meeting and rideout information to you if you have consented to receive such information

What legal basis does STOKE HOG CHAPTER have for processing my information?

STOKE HOG CHAPTER may process your information because:

  • You have entered into a membership contract with the chapter
  • You have given us permission to do so

All of these are reasons STOKE HOG CHAPTER may legally process the information we have about you.

Who might STOKE HOG CHAPTER share your information with?

STOKE HOG CHAPTER may share your personal information with others for legitimate interests. For example, we may share your personal information through:

  • The chapter facebook page, in promotion of the chapter or events
  • The chapter website, promoting the chapter, events, rallies or individuals

Where we store your personal data

We only store and process your personal data in the EU/European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

Transmission and storage of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take the utmost care to ensure your data is protected to the best of our ability, we cannot guarantee the security of your data as it is transmitted and stored.

How long will you keep my personal information?

STOKE HOG CHAPTER will not retain your personal information for longer than required.

We will keep your personal information:

  • For as long as required by HOG
  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it
  • Until you request us to stop using it.

We may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not use your personal information or comply with your right to erasure. For example, we must keep your request to be erased even if it includes your personal data until such time as you are no longer a member of the chapter.

What if I chose not to give you my personal information?

If the personal information is necessary in order for you to be a member of STOKE HOG CHAPTER, then we will not enter into that membership or provide any associated services related to chapter membership if you do not give us your personal information.

Your Rights

STOKE HOG CHAPTER will respect your legal rights to your data.

Below are the rights that you have under law, and what STOKE HOG CHAPTER does to protect those rights:

Legal right   What STOKE HOG CHAPTER does to protect your rights
The right to be informed   STOKE HOG CHAPTER is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.
     
The right to access   You have the right to access your information. Please contact the relevant STOKE HOG CHAPTER committee member if you wish to access the personal information STOKE HOG CHAPTER holds about you. Membership Office for membership data Director for any social media information
   
The right to rectification   If the information STOKE HOG CHAPTER holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent, then we must also ask them to rectify the data. Please contact the relevant STOKE HOG CHAPTER committee member if you need us to rectify your information.
     
The right to erasure   This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want STOKE HOG CHAPTER to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact the relevant STOKE HOG CHAPTER committee member
     
The right to restrict processing   You have the right to ask STOKE HOG CHAPTER to restrict how we process your data. This means We are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want us to restrict processing of your data, please contact the relevant STOKE HOG CHAPTER committee member
     
The right to data portability   STOKE HOG CHAPTER must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this effecting the usability of your data. Please contact the relevant STOKE HOG CHAPTER committee member if you want information how to port your data elsewhere. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to Us as the Data Controller. The data must be held by Us by consent or for the performance of a contract.
     
The right to object   You have the right to object to STOKE HOG CHAPTER processing your data even if it is based on Our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purposeless of statistics. If you wish to object, please contact the relevant STOKE HOG CHAPTER committee member.
     
The right to withdraw consent   If you have given Us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and STOKE HOG CHAPTER must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact the relevant STOKE HOG CHAPTER committee member
     
The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority   You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel that STOKE HOG CHAPTER has not responded to your requests to solve a problem. You can find their contact details here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
     

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to and from websites of our partners and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such notices. Please check these notices, where available, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

STOKE HOG CHAPTER may change this notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

This notice was last updated in February 2019.